Hills Desk
Guide 94611 Last reviewed 2026-10-14

7.40% and the ARM Comeback: How Oakland Hills Buyers Pay for Homes Now

Freddie Mac's October 8 survey put the 30-year fixed at 7.40%, the highest since November 2023 and the seventh straight weekly increase. The Mortgage Bankers Association reports 10.3% of applications now choose an adjustable-rate mortgage, the highest share since October 2025. On a $1 million loan, a 5/1 ARM at the survey average of 6.43% costs about $649 less a month than the 7.40% fixed for five years. The Desk's verdict: an ARM is a payment bridge with a reset attached. Here is the math.

Financing orientation for Oakland Hills / 94611 — not legal, lending, or tax advice. Rates, limits, and program rules change; we describe market norms, not an offer of credit. Work your file with a licensed mortgage lender.

The print that brought ARMs back

Freddie Mac's survey for the week ending October 8, 2026 put the 30-year fixed at 7.40%, up from 7.28%; a year ago it read 6.30%. The 15-year averaged 6.73%, up from 6.60%, its highest since May 2024. Chief economist Sam Khater: "As market conditions continue to evolve, borrowers should remember that shopping around for a mortgage rate and getting multiple quotes can potentially save them thousands over the loan's lifetime." (Freddie Mac PMMS press release, October 8, 2026.)

Trading Economics counted it as the seventh consecutive weekly increase, with the 10-year Treasury at its highest yields in decades. Borrowers are pulling back: the MBA's October 7 report showed total applications down 4.2% on the week, purchase applications down 15% year over year, and refinances down 56%. Deputy chief economist Joel Kan said higher rates are dampening both, with first-time and FHA borrowers feeling it most. (MBA weekly survey, week ending October 2, 2026.)

One caveat the Desk repeats every time: the PMMS average is not a quote. It covers conventional conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit. Jumbo loans, where most Oakland Hills borrowing lives, price separately.

Why 1 in 10 borrowers is choosing an ARM

When the fixed rate climbs, the adjustable rate is the escape valve. The MBA's October 7 report put the average 5/1 ARM at 6.43%, more than a point below the 7.49% average contract rate on a conforming 30-year fixed, the highest in nearly three years. On a $400,000 loan that gap is roughly $285 a month in principal and interest. (The Close, summarizing the MBA release.)

Realtor.com senior economist Hannah Jones: "A buyer who can't afford a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7% but can make payments on a 5/6 ARM at 6% may be priced out of fixed-rate borrowing entirely. Increasingly, it may simply be the only way some buyers can enter the market at all." (Realtor.com, October 7, 2026.) ARMs were 10.3% of applications in late September, up from about 7% at the start of the year.

California is the epicenter: ICE data shows 11.5% of outstanding California home loans are ARMs, the highest of any state. Hills buyers, with seven-figure loans and jumbo exposure, are disproportionately making this bet, which is why the Desk ran the numbers at hills loan sizes instead of the national $400,000 example. (MarketWatch, October 3, 2026.)

The 94611 math: ARM vs. fixed on a seven-figure loan

All figures are principal and interest only, 30-year term, no points, taxes and insurance excluded. Fixed: Freddie Mac's October 8 average of 7.40%. ARM: the MBA October 7 survey average for a 5/1 ARM, 6.43%, fixed five years. Payment math recomputed by the Desk.

Loan amount30-yr fixed at 7.40%5/1 ARM at 6.43% (yrs 1-5)Monthly savings
$1,000,000$6,923.80/mo$6,274.72/mo$649.08/mo
$1,200,000$8,308.56/mo$7,529.66/mo$778.90/mo

Over five years the ARM saves about $38,945 on $1M and $46,734 on $1.2M, before upfront costs.

The catch the monthly comparison hides: in the MBA survey, ARMs averaged 1.69 points against 0.84 for fixed loans, including origination fees. That 0.85-point gap costs about $8,500 extra upfront on a $1M loan, trimming five-year savings to roughly $30,400 net. Get both Loan Estimates with points itemized before comparing anything.

Who an ARM actually fits

The honest filter has three questions, and the Desk applies them in order.

First, will the loan be gone before the reset? An ARM fits a buyer with a specific, well-supported reason to sell, pay off, or refinance before the fixed period ends: a known relocation, a planned move-up, a windfall earmarked for the balance. The lower rate buys a defined stretch of cheaper payments, not a hope.

Second, can you carry the worst case? Lenders must qualify ARM borrowers accounting for the payment after adjustment, and qualified mortgages cannot carry negative amortization. But the lender's test is a floor, not a plan. The Desk's rule is stricter: if your budget only works at the starting rate, choose the fixed loan. A refinance is an option, never a plan.

Third, what does the rate environment suggest? In a falling-rate environment the reset can work in your favor; in a rising one it is the risk. With the 10-year Treasury at multi-decade highs, underwrite the reset as a real scenario, not a tail case.

A 15-year fixed is worth pricing before either choice: at 6.73% it carries a lower rate than the 30-year fixed and none of the ARM's adjustment risk, for a materially higher payment. The under-discussed third option for hills buyers with the cash flow.

The reset: run the worst case before you sign

A 5/1 ARM fixes the rate for five years, then adjusts annually (a 5/6 adjusts every six months; most conforming ARMs index to SOFR today). A common cap structure is 2/1/5: the first adjustment can raise the rate at most 2 points, later ones at most 1 point per period, and the rate can never rise more than 5 points over the start. Caps are set at closing and vary; these are illustrative.

Here is what the caps mean on a $1,000,000 loan starting at 6.43%:

This is a worst case, not a forecast. But it is the number that decides the choice: if you could not carry $7,488 a month in year six, the ARM's first five years of savings are a bridge to a payment you cannot make.

The reset wave is forming: ICE data shows 64,000 ARMs reset so far in 2026, another 84,000 exit their fixed periods in the coming months, and about 186,000 reset in 2027. One in five 2027 resets is a jumbo loan, and ICE says jumbo borrowers face the largest payment shocks. In the hills, where jumbo is the default, that is not abstract. (MarketWatch, October 3, 2026.)

The plays that still work at 7.40%

The ARM is one tool. The rest of the adaptation playbook still applies, and the numbers now favor buyers who negotiate instead of waiting.

Seller-paid buydowns still beat price cuts. A 2-1 buydown saves about $1,301 a month in year one on a $1M loan, at a seller cost around $23,600; the same $23,600 as a price cut barely moves the payment. Thinner buyer pools produce sellers who would rather fund a buydown than chase the market down, so make the concession ask early. (Full math in our October rates piece.)

Refresh the pre-approval. Any letter older than 30 days was written for a different rate world; at 7.40% the August loan may now fail the debt-to-income test at the same price. Re-running it re-opens the rate-lock conversation, and with daily indexes above the weekly average, lock-versus-float is real money on a seven-figure loan.

Watch the conforming line at $1,249,125. The 2026 FHFA high-cost ceiling for Alameda County is $1,249,125 (national baseline $832,750); above it you are in jumbo territory, where the reset data gets uglier. Our jumbo-loan guide covers local pricing. Structuring a down payment to land under the ceiling belongs in the same lender conversation as the ARM choice.

Get the insurance quote before contingencies lift. The approved 29.1% average FAIR Plan increase takes effect this Thursday, October 15, and admitted carriers stay picky about hills roofs and fire zones. A bad quote in week three of escrow is a contingency-period problem, not a closing-week surprise. Our fire insurance guide tracks the October changes.

FAQ

Is 7.40% the rate I will actually pay?

No. It is the Freddie Mac average for the week ending October 8, 2026, covering conventional conforming loans with 20% down and excellent credit. Your quote depends on credit, down payment, program, and points, and jumbo loans price separately. Treat it as the weather, not your rate.

What is a 5/1 ARM, and how is it different from a 5/6 ARM?

The first number is the fixed period in years; the second is the adjustment frequency after that, in years (5/1) or months (5/6). Both index to a benchmark, usually SOFR today, plus the lender's margin, inside caps set at closing.

How much does the ARM actually save on a $1M hills loan?

About $649 a month for five years: $6,274.72 at 6.43% versus $6,923.80 at 7.40% fixed, or about $38,945 total, roughly $30,400 after the extra ~0.85 points ARMs carried in the MBA survey. Principal and interest only.

What is the worst case if I take the ARM?

On a $1M loan at 6.43% with common 2/1/5 caps: the first reset could take the rate to 8.43% and the payment to about $7,488 a month in year six; the lifetime cap of 11.43% would mean about $9,460. Worst case, not a forecast, and caps vary. If you could not carry year six, choose fixed.

Should I take an ARM if the fixed payment does not fit my budget?

No. That is the Desk's bright line. An ARM chosen because the fixed payment is unaffordable bets that rates, your income, or your equity will bail you out before the reset. If the budget only works at the starting rate, the right move is a smaller loan, a bigger down payment, or waiting.

Related

October rate math Jumbo loans & PITI Fire insurance guide More guides

Sources: Freddie Mac PMMS press release (Oct 8, 2026); MBA weekly survey (week ending Oct 2, 2026); Trading Economics; The Close (summarizing MBA); Realtor.com (Oct 7, 2026); MarketWatch (Oct 3, 2026); ICE mortgage data; FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits.