Mortgage Rates October 2026: What 7.28% Costs an Oakland Hills Buyer
On a $1 million 30-year loan, Freddie Mac's October 1, 2026 print of 7.28% costs $6,842 a month in principal and interest. That is $169 more than last week's 7.03% rate and $626 more than a year ago, when the same survey read 6.34%. Meanwhile, the October FAIR Plan insurance increase raises the carrying cost of a hills home from the other side. For 94611 buyers carrying seven-figure loans, this is a negotiation environment, not just a rate environment: seller-paid buydowns and refreshed pre-approvals matter more than the headline.
The 94611 math, before the national headline
Every outlet ran the national number. The Desk ran the local payment. These are principal and interest only, on a 30-year fixed loan, no points, taxes and insurance excluded:
| Loan amount | At 6.34% (Oct 2025) | At 7.03% (prior week) | At 7.28% (Oct 1, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $6,216/mo | $6,673/mo | $6,842/mo |
| $1,200,000 | $7,459/mo | $8,008/mo | $8,211/mo |
The week-over-week damage: $169 more a month on a $1M loan, $203 more on $1.2M. The year-over-year damage: $626 more a month on a $1M loan, $752 more on $1.2M. That year-over-year gap is $7,512 a year on a $1M loan, roughly $9,000 a year on $1.2M.
Put it in buying-power terms, which is how the Desk thinks about it. A buyer budgeting $7,500 a month for principal and interest could borrow about $1,207,000 at last year's 6.34% rate. At 7.28%, the same budget covers about $1,096,000. That is roughly $111,000 less house for the same monthly payment, before property taxes, insurance, or any of the hills extras.
What the national data actually says
Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for October 1, 2026 put the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.28%, up from 7.03% the week before. A year earlier the same survey averaged 6.34%. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.60%, up from 6.42% the prior week and 5.55% a year ago. Freddie Mac chief economist Sam Khater's comment on the release: "With mortgage rates on their current trajectory, the housing market continues to be supported by favorable economic conditions." (Freddie Mac PMMS press release, October 1, 2026.)
Two records came with the print. The 25-basis-point weekly jump is the biggest one-week increase since October 2022, and 7.28% is the highest the survey has read since November 2023, when it touched 7.29% (AP/WSJ and Investopedia coverage, October 2026).
Borrowers are reacting the way borrowers always react. The Mortgage Bankers Association's weekly survey, covering applications through September 25, 2026, showed total applications down 6%, the fourth straight weekly decline. Purchase applications fell 4% and refinances fell 9%. MBA vice president Joel Kan noted the 30-year contract rate rose for a sixth consecutive week, to 7.30%, "the highest rate since November 2023," and that adjustable-rate mortgages rose to 10.3% of applications, their highest share since October 2025, as borrowers chase rates roughly 80 basis points below fixed (MBA Newslink, week ending September 25, 2026).
The bond-market engine behind the move: the 10-year Treasury, the benchmark that mortgage pricing keys off, closed at 5.28% on October 2, 2026 and 5.29% on September 30, its highest closes since May 2002 (Treasury par yield data). When the 10-year moves a quarter point in weeks, mortgage rates follow.
One caveat the Desk insists on: the PMMS average is not a quote. It covers conventional conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit; jumbo, low-down-payment, and weaker-credit borrowers price differently. The average tells you the weather, not your rate.
The buydown playbook, sized for hills loans
National coverage keeps citing a $400,000 loan example: a seller-paid 2-1 buydown costing about $9,400 that trims roughly $521 a month in the first year (broker worked example, ActiveRain, October 2, 2026; our own recomputation confirms it). That loan size is irrelevant in 94611. Here is the same play on hills-sized loans, computed on a $1M and a $1.2M 30-year fixed loan at a 7.28% note rate:
On a $1,000,000 loan:
- Full 7.28% payment: $6,842/mo
- Year 1 at 5.28% (2 points down): $5,541/mo, saving $1,301/mo
- Year 2 at 6.28% (1 point down): $6,177/mo, saving $665/mo
- Estimated seller cost: about $23,603
On a $1,200,000 loan:
- Full 7.28% payment: $8,211/mo
- Year 1 at 5.28%: $6,649/mo, saving $1,562/mo
- Year 2 at 6.28%: $7,412/mo, saving $799/mo
- Estimated seller cost: about $28,324
Assumptions: 30-year fixed, no discount points, note rate 7.28%, taxes and insurance excluded; the buydown cost estimated as the payment difference in each buydown year (lender quotes vary). On a $1M loan, the first-year savings of $1,301 a month dwarf the $400k example's $521.
Why this matters: a seller concession funding a buydown usually beats a price cut of the same size in the first two years. A $23,603 price cut on a $1.3M hills home barely moves the monthly payment. The same $23,603 as a buydown saves $1,301 a month in year one, when the payment shock is worst. If the seller will not move on price, ask for the concession. If your agent has not modeled a buydown against a price reduction on your specific loan, ask them to do it before you counter.
Refresh the pre-approval before you shop
A pre-approval letter from September was written for a different rate world. At 7.28%, the loan you qualified for in August may now fail the lender's debt-to-income test at the same price, or pass with a payment you do not want to carry. The Desk's rule: any pre-approval older than 30 days gets re-run before you write an offer in a rising-rate market. This is not paranoia. The MBA data shows purchase applications falling 4% in a single week; some of that is buyers discovering their numbers no longer work. Better to learn that from your lender on a Tuesday than from an underwriter during escrow.
Refreshing also re-opens the rate-lock conversation. If you are under contract or close to it, ask your lender what a lock costs, how long it lasts, and what a float-down option runs. With daily rate indexes running above the weekly average, the gap between a lock and a float is real money on a seven-figure loan.
Watch the conforming line at $1,249,125
In 2026, the Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac conforming limit for Alameda County, a high-cost area, is $1,249,125 on a one-unit property (FHFA, announced late 2025; the national baseline is $832,750). Borrow above that line and you are in jumbo territory, where rates, underwriting, and reserve requirements differ. Our guide to jumbo loans in 94611 covers how that market works locally.
The interaction with higher rates is the part worth pausing on. Example: a $1.56M hills purchase with 20% down is a $1,248,000 loan, one hair under the conforming ceiling. Move up to a $1.6M purchase at the same down payment and the $1,280,000 loan crosses the line into jumbo. Structuring the down payment to land under $1,249,125, where the buyer's cash allows it, is a legitimate pre-offer conversation with the lender, and it belongs in the same modeling session as the buydown.
Rates make the market more negotiable, not less
Rising rates thin the buyer pool. A thinner buyer pool means longer days on market, more listings carrying price cuts, and sellers who would rather fund a buydown than chase the market down. That is the negotiation environment the opening promised: the rate spike that hurts the payment also softens the seller side of the table. Our market pulse tracks the local inventory and days-on-market data behind this argument.
Two practical moves follow. First, make the concession ask early, while the listing is fresh and the seller is still calibrated to last month's rates. Second, sharpen the insurance point from our inspection checklist: get the homeowner's insurance quote before you remove contingencies. Between the October FAIR Plan increase and insurer scrutiny of roofs and fire zones, a bad quote in week three is a contingency-period discovery, not a closing-week surprise.
FAQ
Is 7.28% the rate I will actually pay?
No. It is the Freddie Mac PMMS average for October 1, 2026, covering conventional conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit. Your quote depends on credit, down payment, loan program, and points, and jumbo loans price separately. Treat it as the weather, not your rate.
How much does a quarter point cost on a $1M loan?
On a $1 million 30-year fixed loan, the move from 7.03% to 7.28% adds about $169 a month in principal and interest, or roughly $2,028 a year. On $1.2M it adds about $203 a month. Taxes and insurance excluded; computed with the standard amortizing-loan formula.
What is a 2-1 buydown, and what does it cost on a hills loan?
A 2-1 buydown is a temporary rate reduction, usually funded by a seller concession: the rate drops 2 points in year one and 1 point in year two, then returns to the note rate. On a $1M loan at a 7.28% note rate, it saves about $1,301 a month in year one and $665 in year two, at an estimated seller cost of $23,603. On $1.2M the savings are about $1,562 and $799 a month, costing about $28,324. Assumptions: 30-year fixed, no points, taxes and insurance excluded.
Should I refresh my pre-approval?
Yes, if it is more than 30 days old. A letter written for September rates may overstate what you can borrow or what you can comfortably pay at 7.28%. Re-running it also re-opens the rate-lock conversation with your lender before you write an offer.
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Alameda County?
$1,249,125 for a one-unit property, the FHFA high-cost ceiling for 2026 (the national baseline is $832,750). Loans above that line are jumbo, with different pricing and underwriting. Structuring a down payment to land under the line is worth modeling with your lender.
Related
Jumbo loans in 94611 FAIR Plan increase Fed hike → 94611 More guides
Sources: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Oct 1 and Oct 8, 2026); MBA Newslink (week ending Sept 25, 2026); U.S. Treasury par yield data; FHFA 2026 conforming limits; AP / Wall Street Journal / Investopedia coverage of the PMMS print (Oct 2026).