Hills DeskHills Desk
Guide 94611 Last reviewed 2026-10-24

Glen Highlands: The Hills Pocket That Costs More Than Piedmont Pines, and Why Buyers Pay It

Glen Highlands is not the cheaper alternative to Piedmont Pines. Homes.com puts its median sale price at $1,475,000 for the last 12 months, down 3% year over year, against $1,287,500 for Piedmont Pines checked October 17, 2026. That is $187,500, or about 14.6%, more, not less. The Desk's verdict: buyers do not choose Glen Highlands to save money. They choose it for Thornhill Elementary, park access, and a Highway 13 position that favors Oakland and Berkeley commutes.

Neighborhood orientation for Glen Highlands / 94611: medians, school boundaries, commute, and fire-zone facts as reported October 24, 2026. Listings and rates move fast, and boundaries are administrative: confirm a specific parcel's figures before you bid. Market context only, not financial, tax, or legal advice.

How much does a home in Glen Highlands actually cost?

Homes.com's neighborhood page, checked October 24, 2026, reports a median sale price of $1,475,000 over the last 12 months, down 3% from the prior 12 months, on 33 sales. The median list price was $1,398,000, with a median change of 13% down from first list price, at an average of $691 per square foot. Homes sold after 22 days on market on average, against a national average of 53 days in the same table. The neighborhood counts about 620 homes, with an average single-family size of 2,473 square feet and a median lot size of 6,969 square feet. The guide narrative puts the single-family range from $846,000 to $2.5 million.

One methodology note, because the Desk does not hide it: Homes.com's own sibling pages show different crawls of the same neighborhood, including $1,525,000 and $1,550,000 medians. The $1,475,000 figure above is the figure on the neighborhood guide page opened and read in full on October 24, 2026, and it is the figure used for every calculation in this guide. Treat it as a guide-page figure with a stated date, not as a market consensus, and expect a fresh crawl to move it.

The monthly math at that median, at current rates, is sobering and should be done before any tour. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week ending October 22, 2026 put the 30-year fixed average at 7.32%, down from 7.40% the prior week, with the 15-year at 6.68%, down from 6.71%. A year ago the 30-year averaged 6.19%. At $1,475,000 with 20% down ($295,000), the loan is $1,180,000, and principal and interest at 7.32% run about $8,106 a month. Property tax at the hills effective rate near 1.2779% used in our Prop 13 property-tax walkthrough adds about $1,571 a month. That is about $9,677 a month before insurance, and insurance is the line item that surprises hills buyers. Our guide to the FAIR Plan rate hike works the full PITI math, and our ARM vs. fixed analysis prices what the fixed rate costs against adjustable rates.

Is Glen Highlands cheaper than Piedmont Pines?

No, on the medians above. Glen Highlands at $1,475,000 sits about $187,500 above Piedmont Pines at $1,287,500, and about $23,000 below Montclair at $1,498,000, up 13% year over year, on the Homes.com context checked October 17, 2026. Read the ladder as: Piedmont Pines is the relative discount in this corner of the hills, Glen Highlands and Montclair are essentially at parity, and the city of Piedmont proper, at a $3.01 million Redfin median for the three months ending August 2026 per our Piedmont Pines guide, is a different market entirely.

That reframes the brief this guide was written from, which promised mid-century views at a discount to Piedmont Pines. The data does not support that promise, so the guide does not repeat it. What Glen Highlands offers instead is a different bundle at roughly the same money as Montclair: an in-pocket elementary school with top-decile test scores, a park-heavy eastern edge, and a Highway 13 address. Buyers who came for a discount should re-price their search. Buyers who came for that bundle are looking in the right place.

It depends on view versus non-view, and the median hides that split. The $1,475,000 median blends view homes and non-view homes, larger custom homes and smaller post-war homes. A non-view Glen Highlands home should not be priced as a view home just because the neighborhood is known for views, and a view home's premium should be proven by comparable view sales, not by the neighborhood median. Ask for the view comps specifically; the median will not do that work.

What kind of houses will you find in Glen Highlands?

Homes.com's guide describes curved roads giving way to Mediterranean Revival and traditional homes, with bright colors and contemporary finishes, and two-car garages as standard. Elevation, the guide says, often means views of San Francisco Bay. A local brokerage guide describes the same stock as Mediterranean Revival and traditional architecture from the 1930s to the 1960s sitting alongside larger custom and contemporary homes from later decades.

The honest stock description is therefore mixed-era, not pure mid-century modern. The brief's "post-war ranches and mid-century moderns" captures part of the pocket, but a buyer who tours only expecting mid-century modern will also meet Mediterranean Revival, traditional, and contemporary homes, and should judge each house on its own renovation and hillside condition rather than on a style label. The terrain is the constant: winding, hilly streets, hillside lots, and the maintenance that comes with them. Homes.com puts the population at 1,553, with a median age of 48 and a median household income of $205,442.

Walk Score, via Homes.com, rates Glen Highlands 30 out of 100 for walking, 29 for biking, and 26 for transit: car-dependent by any honest reading. That is better than Piedmont Pines at 4 out of 100, but it is not walkable living. Daily life here assumes a car, and the village is a drive, not a stroll, for most addresses.

Which schools serve Glen Highlands, and do boundaries hold?

Thornhill Elementary is the in-pocket school, and it is the strongest single fact in Glen Highlands' favor. Thornhill Elementary, at 5880 Thornhill Drive in 94611, serves kindergarten through 5th grade in Oakland Unified. Public School Review, drawing on National Center for Education Statistics and California Department of Education data, ranks it in the top 10% of California schools for 2026-27, with 370 students, math proficiency of 70 to 74%, reading proficiency of 75 to 79%, and a student-teacher ratio of 23 to 1. Homes.com's guide gives Thornhill a B-plus Niche grade, Montera Middle a B-minus, and Skyline High a B. The two grading systems measure different things, so the Desk reports both rather than picking the flattering one.

It depends on the exact address, and this is not a footnote. School assignment in Oakland Unified follows attendance boundaries and enrollment rules that change, and a Glen Highlands address does not by itself guarantee Thornhill assignment. Confirm the current boundary with Oakland Unified before removing contingencies or paying a premium for a school claim. The same caution applies to middle and high school: Montera and Skyline are the guide's named path, not a promise attached to any particular house.

How bad is the Highway 13 commute, really?

Highway 13, the Warren Freeway, traverses the neighborhood, according to Homes.com's guide, with Route 24 nearby and Interstate 580 a short drive west. The guide's distances are: Downtown Oakland 6 miles, Berkeley 5.5 miles northwest, and San Francisco about 14 miles. AC Transit buses stop along Mountain Boulevard and Duncan Way, and Rockridge BART is the nearby station named in the guide. Sibley Volcanic Regional Preserve and Huckleberry Botanic Regional Preserve sit about 3-mile drives to the east, with Temescal Regional Recreation Area and Montclair Park nearby.

The Desk will not convert those miles into minutes, because winding hillside roads and freeway conditions make mileage a poor clock. The honest commute read is geographic: Glen Highlands favors Downtown Oakland and Berkeley, where 6 miles and 5.5 miles are short on paper and manageable in practice, and it depends on the BART last mile for San Francisco, not on Highway 13 alone. A buyer whose daily destination is San Francisco should test the Rockridge BART trip, including parking and the drive down the hill, before assuming the 14-mile figure is the commute. A buyer who works from home or commutes to Oakland or Berkeley gets the best version of this location.

It depends on destination, in short. Oakland and Berkeley commutes are the asset. San Francisco commutes are a two-part trip with a transfer, and should be priced in time, not just miles. Weekend and school-run traffic around Montclair Village is a separate, smaller friction that a weekday-only tour will miss.

What does fire risk do to the cost of living here?

First Street data, via Homes.com, rates Glen Highlands at moderate risk for wildfires and severe risk for poor air quality, and notes wildfire risk as a determinant of insurance rates. The City of Oakland's defensible-space page states that all parcels in Oakland's Wildland-Urban Interface Fire Area, also known as the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, must maintain defensible space. The city released draft Zone 0 ember-resistant-zone regulations in late April 2026, and that guidance is not yet final.

The insurance math is current and should be budgeted before an offer. The California FAIR Plan's approved 29.1% average rate increase took effect October 15, 2026 for new and renewing dwelling policies, reduced from the 35.8% the plan requested. Verified wildfire hardening can earn up to 16.4% off the wildfire premium portion, but the discount is verified, not automatic. Our FAIR Plan guide carries the full renewal math, and our Montclair vs. Upper Rockridge comparison covers the same fire-zone economics for the neighboring pockets.

This week gave hills buyers a reminder that fire risk here is not abstract, and the Desk reports it with its location attached. On October 20, 2026, a brush fire broke out along the 1000 block of Panoramic Way, above the UC Berkeley campus, spread to one home, and was stopped at roughly an acre and a half, with more than 70 firefighters responding, no injuries reported, and no evacuation orders, per NBC Bay Area, updated October 21, 2026. That fire was not in Glen Highlands. It is included here for one reason: it shows how fast a hills fire moves from vegetation to a roof, and why defensible space and insurance are underwriting questions, not disclosure checkboxes.

It depends on market and on mitigation. A buyer in the admitted market and a buyer on the FAIR Plan face different filings and different renewal math, and the 29.1% figure is a FAIR Plan dwelling-program average, not every hills bill. A buyer with verified hardening faces a different premium than a buyer without it. Get the insurance quote before removing contingencies, and get it for the specific address, not for the neighborhood.

Who should buy in Glen Highlands, and who should skip it?

It fits the buyer who wants hills living with a strong in-pocket elementary school, park access to the east, and a Highway 13 position that favors Oakland and Berkeley, and who accepts car dependence, winding roads, and real fire and insurance costs. It fits the buyer who will verify school boundaries, price view versus non-view by comps, and budget defensible-space maintenance as a recurring cost, not a one-time cleanup.

It does not fit the buyer shopping for a Piedmont Pines discount, because the medians say that discount does not exist. It does not fit the buyer who needs walkable daily life; Rockridge and the Montclair Village core itself serve that buyer better, and Glen Highlands' Walk Score of 30 says so plainly. It does not fit the buyer who wants flat lots and grid streets; the hillside geometry is the neighborhood, and fighting it is a losing renovation strategy.

The bottom line is a corrected one, and the Desk prefers a corrected bottom line to a tidy brief. Glen Highlands costs more than Piedmont Pines, trades at parity with Montclair, and earns its price through Thornhill, parks, and position, not through a discount. Buy it for that bundle, at the $9,677-a-month math before insurance, with the insurance quote in hand, and the pocket makes sense. Buy it for the discount story, and the first appraisal will correct you.

FAQ

What is the median home price in Glen Highlands?

Homes.com's neighborhood guide page, checked October 24, 2026, shows a median sale price of $1,475,000 over the last 12 months, down 3% year over year, on 33 sales, with a median list price of $1,398,000 and an average of $691 per square foot.

Is Glen Highlands cheaper than Piedmont Pines?

No. Glen Highlands at $1,475,000 sits about $187,500 above Piedmont Pines at $1,287,500 on the Homes.com figures cited above, and about $23,000 below Montclair at $1,498,000.

How long do Glen Highlands homes take to sell?

Homes.com's trends table reports 22 days on market on average over the last 12 months, against a national average of 53 days in the same table.

Which schools serve Glen Highlands?

Homes.com's guide names Thornhill Elementary (B-plus Niche), Montera Middle (B-minus), and Skyline High (B). Thornhill Elementary, at 5880 Thornhill Drive, ranks in the top 10% of California schools for 2026-27 per Public School Review. Confirm current Oakland Unified boundaries for any specific address.

How walkable is Glen Highlands?

Walk Score, via Homes.com, rates it 30 out of 100 for walking, 29 for biking, and 26 for transit: car-dependent. Montclair Village is the nearest village center, and daily life assumes a car.

What is the fire risk in Glen Highlands?

First Street data via Homes.com rates wildfire risk moderate and poor air quality risk severe. City defensible-space rules apply to Wildland-Urban Interface parcels, and insurance should be quoted for the specific address before contingencies are removed.

Related

Piedmont Pines guide Montclair vs. Upper Rockridge Fire insurance guide Prop 13 tax math ARM vs. fixed at 7.32% Shepherd Canyon guide Montclair guide More guides

Sources: Homes.com Glen Highlands neighborhood guide (trends, stock, schools, distances, parks, Walk/Bike/Transit scores); Homes.com Piedmont Pines and Montclair context (October 17, 2026 check, via the Piedmont Pines draft); Public School Review Thornhill Elementary profile (NCES and California Department of Education data); City of Oakland defensible-space and home-hardening pages; Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending October 22, 2026 (via Morningstar GlobeNewswire release and Mortgage Daily PMMS tracker); NBC Bay Area, October 20, 2026, updated October 21, 2026 (Panoramic Way fire); FAIR Plan 29.1% and hardening discount up to 16.4% carried from the October 20, 2026 verification, unchanged since.