Montclair vs. Upper Rockridge: The Honest Comparison
Here is the surprise we did not expect when we pulled the numbers: Upper Rockridge does not price below Montclair anymore. On the freshest comparable data, the two neighborhoods' median sale prices sit within $10,000 of each other. So if you are choosing between them, stop shopping on price. The choice is lifestyle. Rockridge gives you BART and an 86 Walk Score. Montclair gives you hillside views, trail access, and one of Oakland's strongest elementary clusters. Both sit in the same fire-zone economy. This is the honest comparison.
Is Montclair or Upper Rockridge more expensive?
Neither, right now. That is the finding, and it upends the old framing.
A September 17, 2026 market report from Cush Real Estate, citing Redfin data, puts Montclair's median sale price at $1.6 million, up 18.5% year over year, with homes selling in 13 days, 83% of them over asking, at an average 28% above list. The window is the three months ending June 2026. The same report puts Rockridge and Upper Rockridge (grouped as 94618) at $1.61 million, up just 0.1%, with 20 days on market, 74% selling over asking, at 23% above list. That window is the three months ending August 2026.
Two things to read in those numbers. First, the medians are within 1% of each other, so price is not the differentiator between these neighborhoods. Second, the trajectories diverge: Montclair surged 18.5% while Rockridge went flat. The price gap closed because Montclair caught up, not because Rockridge fell.
Older 12-month windows tell a different, staler story. Homes.com's recently-sold pages, crawled between roughly November 2025 and May 2026, show Upper Rockridge at a $1.8 million median (down 6%, $794 per square foot, 25 days on market, 109 sales) and Montclair at $1.4 million (up 1%, $657 per square foot, 27 days on market, 153 sales). Those figures are dated, and the freshest comparable data has them converging. Treat the old "$1.8M vs $1.3M" framing as expired.
What about the monthly payment? Desk math on a $1.6 million purchase with 20% down: a $1.28 million loan at 7.32%, the Freddie Mac weekly average for the week ending October 22, 2026, runs about $8,793 a month in principal and interest, before property taxes and insurance. At $1.61 million the payment is about $8,848. The $10,000 price gap between the neighborhoods is roughly $55 a month. That is noise. The real cost differences between these neighborhoods are insurance and commute, not the purchase price. Our rate math and ARM-vs-fixed breakdown walk through the financing side in detail.
Can you walk to BART from Montclair?
No. Montclair has no BART station, and that is the single clearest structural difference between the two neighborhoods.
Rockridge station sits at 5660 College Avenue on the Yellow Line, which runs from Antioch to SFO and Millbrae. It opened May 21, 1973, averages 3,442 weekday boardings in 2026, and has 903 parking spaces, with AC Transit 51A and 51B connections (Wikipedia, updated August 2026). A local brokerage's neighborhood guide puts the BART ride to San Francisco at about 30 minutes, and there is a casual carpool pickup at Hudson Street and Claremont Avenue.
The walkability numbers make the contrast concrete, with one labeling caution: Walk Score and Local Logic are different products, so compare within each. Rockridge carries a Walk Score of 86 (Neighborhoods.com; Visit Oakland cites the same figure). On Local Logic scores via Homes.com, Rockridge rates Walk 80, Transit 80, Bike 60, while Montclair rates Walk 40, Transit 30, Bike 40 (Homes.com neighborhood pages, crawled mid-2026). One Berkeley Parents Network parent puts it plainly: "Montclair and Broadway Terrace are really nice too but it's quite hilly and many houses aren't walking distance to the shops and restaurants or BART."
Montclair is not unwalkable, it is pocket-walkable. Montclair Village, around Mountain Boulevard, is the walkable island: a Safeway, indie bookstores (A Great Place For Books, The Book Tree), and a restaurant row, all described as easily walkable on Homes.com's Montclair guide. The hillside streets above the Village are car country, with winding roads and few sidewalks. That distinction matters more than any single score.
It depends on which Rockridge you mean. The College Avenue corridor, the flats with the 86 Walk Score, the BART station, and the restaurant row, behaves like a different neighborhood from Upper Rockridge's hillside streets, which have views, steeper grades, and a different price band. The freshest price data groups them together as 94618, so read the $1.61 million median as a blend. When someone says "Rockridge is walkable," they mean the corridor. When they say "Upper Rockridge," they mean the hills.
Which is better for families, Montclair or Rockridge?
Montclair wins on elementary schools. Rockridge wins on the walk-to-everything family lifestyle. Which matters more is a household call, not a data call.
Montclair's elementary cluster is one of Oakland's strongest. Montclair Elementary, at 1757 Mountain Boulevard in 94611, is an Oakland Unified school ranked in the top 10% of California schools for 2026-27, with a 10/10 rating, 547 students in grades K-5, and 71% proficiency in both math and reading (Public School Review, citing National Center for Education Statistics and California Department of Education). Joaquin Miller Elementary serves transitional kindergarten through 5th grade in OUSD with a STEAM-focused curriculum. Thornhill Elementary sits at 5880 Thornhill Drive. The high school path runs to Skyline High at 12250 Skyline Boulevard (City of Oakland school listings).
Rockridge's assigned path is Chabot Elementary and Claremont Middle, both scoring B or better on Niche, then Oakland Technical High, which carries an A on Niche and was established in 1914 (Homes.com Rockridge guide). Redfin's school panel for a 94618 address lists Chabot Elementary as assigned at 0.4 miles, Claremont Middle assigned at 0.3 miles, and Oakland Technical High assigned at 1.0 mile. One caution from our research: Homes.com's Upper Rockridge FAQ lists Piedmont High School as a serving public school. Piedmont High serves the city of Piedmont (Piedmont Unified), not Oakland addresses, so treat that listing as a data error and verify any specific address against OUSD's official school finder before you buy on school assignment.
Parents who have lived both sides describe the tradeoff well. On Berkeley Parents Network: "Rockridge is definitely one of the most walkable parts of Oakland, and also has a good elementary school (Chabot)." And from a Montclair parent: Montclair "has a slightly more rural feel than Rockridge and the 2 public elementary schools here are excellent... because of the hills some parts are more walkable than others, but you have easy access to large and beautiful regional parks for hiking."
It depends on the buyer profile. Schools-first families weight Montclair's elementary cluster and the trail access. Walkability-first buyers, especially with a car-free or car-light goal, weight Rockridge's corridor. Both neighborhoods are in Oakland Unified; neither buys you out of the district's enrollment process, so confirm your specific address.
Is Upper Rockridge in a high fire-risk zone?
The hillside half is. The flats are not. This is the gradient the comparison usually flattens, and flattening it misleads.
The Oakland Hills remain a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. The Oakland Firesafe Council reports that the Oakland Fire Department continues to use its existing maps for defensible space inspections; on June 18 the City Council unanimously accepted the fire chief's recommendation to adopt the Wildfire Prevention Zone boundaries rather than CAL FIRE's February 2026 draft maps, which had reduced Very High, High, and Moderate acreage. For the near term, the Council reports, there will be no changes to Oakland's maps.
Two halves of the fire story, both required. The FHSZ designation drives building code and defensible space rules: every parcel in Oakland's Wildland-Urban Interface, which the city equates to the Very High zone, must maintain defensible space, and draft Zone 0 rules (the five-foot ember-resistant perimeter) were released in late April 2026 (City of Oakland defensible space page). But the designation does not directly set your premium. Industry experts on a United Policyholders seminar agreed that insurance companies use their own, often proprietary, metrics and do not consult state or local fire agencies (Oakland Firesafe Council). So a VHFHSZ address means strict defensible space enforcement and a harder insurance market, while the actual quote still varies by carrier and by address.
The gradient to keep straight: Montclair and Upper Rockridge are both hillside and wildland-urban interface. Lower Rockridge's College Avenue corridor is flats, with materially lower wildfire exposure. Do not write "both neighborhoods are in the hills." Only the hillside halves are.
The insurance math follows the gradient. The FAIR Plan's approved 29.1% average dwelling increase took effect October 15, 2026 for new and renewing policies, and the wildfire portion drives it, so hillside VHFHSZ properties absorb more than the average (our FAIR Plan guide). On the mitigation side, verified wildfire hardening earns up to 16.4% off the wildfire premium portion, and that discount applies regardless of who wins the insurance commissioner election.
It depends on fire-zone economics. Hillside VHFHSZ properties face the FAIR Plan reality and the hardening-discount math. Flats properties largely do not. And because insurers price on proprietary models rather than the state maps, two hillside addresses can still quote very differently. Get the insurance quote before you remove contingencies, on either side of the comparison.
How long is the commute from Montclair to San Francisco?
This is where Rockridge's transit advantage converts into daily life, and where Montclair's highway position partly answers back.
From Rockridge, the Yellow Line is a one-seat ride toward downtown San Francisco and SFO, about 30 minutes by the local brokerage's estimate, with 903 station parking spaces for the drive-to-BART crowd and AC Transit feeders. From Montclair, there is no BART to walk or drive to nearby; Highway 13 bisects the neighborhood and feeds 580 and 24, so the commute is a car commute, and the last-mile problem (getting from a hillside street to any transit) is the daily tax. Berkeley Parents Network's DC-transplant advice names it directly: many Montclair houses "aren't walking distance to the shops and restaurants or BART."
It depends on your commute destination. San Francisco-bound commuters get the most from Rockridge BART. East Bay-bound drivers, or anyone whose office sits near 580, 24, or 13, may find Montclair's highway access comparable, minus the BART option on the days driving fails. Hybrid workers who commute two or three days a week feel the difference less than five-day commuters.
The Desk's tradeoff matrix
Stop asking which neighborhood is better. Ask which tradeoff you want to live with.
Choose Rockridge, ideally the corridor side of Upper Rockridge, if the BART commute, the 86 Walk Score, and the car-light lifestyle are the point, and you are comfortable with Oakland Tech as the high school path and flats-level fire exposure near College Avenue. Choose Montclair if the elementary cluster, the hillside views, and the trail access are the point, and you accept the car dependency, the Highway 13 commute, and full VHFHSZ fire-zone economics.
The price will not decide for you. At $1.60 million versus $1.61 million, the neighborhoods cost the same. Everything else about them is different.
FAQ
Are Montclair and Upper Rockridge in the same ZIP code?
No. Listings group Rockridge and Upper Rockridge under 94618; Montclair addresses, including Montclair Elementary at 1757 Mountain Boulevard, are 94611.
Can you walk from Upper Rockridge to College Avenue?
Parts of it, downhill. Upper Rockridge is hilly, and one Berkeley Parents Network parent notes their teen bikes from Upper Rockridge to Montclair, Village Market, and occasionally College Avenue. Treat the corridor as a destination you drive or ride to, not a stroll, from the hillside streets.
Do both neighborhoods feed Oakland Unified schools?
Yes. Both are OUSD territory. Montclair's path runs through Montclair, Joaquin Miller, or Thornhill Elementary toward Skyline High; the Rockridge path runs through Chabot Elementary and Claremont Middle toward Oakland Technical High. Confirm any specific address in OUSD's school finder.
Which neighborhood holds value better?
Both sell competitively in a 7%-plus rate environment. In the September 2026 Redfin-sourced data, 83% of Montclair sales closed over asking (28% above list on average) versus 74% in Rockridge/Upper Rockridge (23% above list). Montclair's 18.5% year-over-year median gain versus Rockridge's 0.1% suggests momentum currently favors the hills side, but three-month windows are noisy. Buy the lifestyle; the market has priced them the same.
Related
Piedmont Pines guide FAIR Plan rate guide ARM vs. fixed at 7.32% Glen Highlands: The Hills Pocket That Costs More Than Piedmont Pines, and Why Buyers Pay It Oakland Hills lifestyle in 94611: pick the day before you pick the house More guides
Sources: Cush Real Estate market report, citing Redfin data (Sept. 17, 2026); Homes.com neighborhood pages and guides (crawled 2025-2026); Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey (week ending Oct. 22, 2026); Neighborhoods.com and Visit Oakland (Walk Score); Wikipedia, Rockridge station (updated Aug. 2026); Public School Review, citing the National Center for Education Statistics and the California Department of Education; Niche (via Homes.com); Redfin school panel for 94618; Berkeley Parents Network; Oakland Firesafe Council; City of Oakland defensible-space page.