Piedmont Pines: What the Hills' Premium Address Actually Costs
Piedmont Pines is the Oakland Hills pocket with Piedmont in its name but not its prices, its schools, or its city limits. Homes.com puts the neighborhood median sale price at $1,287,500, down 8% year over year. Across the border in Piedmont proper, Redfin's median is $3.01 million: the border is worth about $1.7 million. Kids here attend Oakland Unified, not Piedmont's. Walk Score rates it 4 out of 100; the pocket sits in Oakland's Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. The Desk's verdict: Piedmont adjacency and mid-century stock on real lots at about 43% of actual Piedmont prices.
The border math: what $1.7 million buys, and what it does not
Start with the two medians, same market, same hills. Piedmont Pines: $1,287,500 median sale price, down 8% year over year, on 16 active listings and about one month of supply, per Homes.com's neighborhood page (checked October 17, 2026). The city of Piedmont: $3.01 million median sale price, up 2.0% year over year, 14 median days on market, 78% of homes selling over asking, per Redfin data via Cush Real Estate for the three months ending August 2026 (published September 17, 2026). Divide: 3.01 by 1.2875 is about 2.34. The gap is about $1,722,500.
Three separate sources triangulate Piedmont proper in the same zone. Zillow put the typical Piedmont home value at about $2.51 million as of August 2026, Redfin's median sales price was about $3 million for the same period, and Realtor.com calculated $3.6 million, per the Piedmont Exedra's September 2026 market review. Methodology moves the number, but every version lands at roughly double to triple Piedmont Pines.
So what does the border actually buy? In the city of Piedmont, the premium prices the city's own school district, 1.8 square miles of built-out scarcity, and a century-old civic identity. In Piedmont Pines, you get the adjacency: the same ridgeline views, the same pine canopy, a five-minute drive to Montclair Village, and an Oakland 94611 address. What you do not get is the district or the city services. Buyers who price the two as substitutes are making a category error the market has already priced at $1.7 million.
The school trap: the name is the confusion
This is the single most expensive misunderstanding in the neighborhood, and the name causes it. Piedmont Pines is in Oakland. Its families fall within the Oakland Unified School District's choice system, where students may apply districtwide but receive priority at zoned schools, per Homes.com's neighborhood profile.
Piedmont Unified School District serves the city of Piedmont only: about 2,600 students across three elementary schools, one middle school, one traditional high school, and one alternative high school, per the district's self-study report. A Piedmont Pines address does not feed Piedmont schools, no matter how close the border is.
The OUSD options serving the area are genuinely strong by Oakland standards, and buyers should price them honestly rather than mourning the ones across the border. Homes.com's profile names the best public schools serving Piedmont Pines as Montclair Elementary (A- Niche grade, 23:1 student-teacher ratio), Skyline High (B+ Niche, 15:1), and Joaquin Miller Elementary (B+ Niche, 25:1). Montclair Elementary sits at 1757 Mountain Blvd in 94611, enrolls about 615 students, and city-data rates it 94 out of 100 against an Oakland average of 31. The Piedmont Pines Neighborhood Association, active since 1941, lists improving local schools among its community accomplishments, per Red Oak Realty's neighborhood guide. The honest framing: very good Oakland schools, not Piedmont schools, and the $1.7 million gap is the market's opinion of the difference.
What the money buys: stock, lots, and the current shelf
Piedmont Pines real estate consists exclusively of single-family homes, per Red Oak Realty's guide. The stock runs mid-century modern to Mediterranean Revival to contemporary, and nearly every home is custom-built because the terrain demands it: Homes.com's overview describes "cliff-hanger" architecture, expansive decks, and sweeping Bay views, with prices typically spanning the low $800,000s to around $2 million. NeighborhoodScout's profile puts much of the stock's construction between 1940 and 1969, the post-war hillside build-out, with three-to-four-plus bedroom homes and high owner occupancy. Homes.com's profile puts owner occupancy at about 90%, with a median age of 52 and average household income around $211,000.
The current shelf, pulled from Homes.com's Piedmont Pines page on October 17, 2026, shows the band in action:
| Address | Asking | Beds/Baths | Sq ft | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6153 Girvin Dr | $1,837,000 | 4 bd / 4.5 ba | 3,108 | Built 2001, Bay views, $437K price increase |
| 6163 Girvin Dr | $1,400,000 | 5 bd / 3.5 ba | 3,985 | $210K price increase |
| 8440 Skyline Blvd | $1,198,000 | 5 bd / 3.5 ba | 2,792 | Mid-century modern, "towering pines" |
| 6341 Longcroft Dr | $1,098,000 | 3 bd / 2 ba | 1,256 | Designer remodel, canyon outlook |
| 6909 Exeter Dr | $888,000 | 3 bd / 2.5 ba | 2,240 | Built 1977, 8,276 sq ft lot |
One more datapoint with full specs: 6375 Longcroft Dr, listed September 17, 2026 at $1,295,000, offers 4 bedrooms and 5 baths (3 full, 2 half) with 3,682 square feet on a 9,512-square-foot lot, built 2006, in the Piedmont Pines subdivision (The Knight Group listing, MLS 41148667). Residential lots on the current shelf commonly run from about 6,000 to over 13,000 square feet, with a 28,370-square-foot parcel (about 0.65 acre) on Camelford Place showing how large the outliers get.
The neighborhood's boundaries are well defined, which matters for buyers verifying they are actually buying in it. Per Red Oak Realty's guide: Shepherd Canyon and Girvin Drive separate it from Montclair on the north; Highway 13 and the expanse of Joaquin Miller Park bound it to the west and south; Montclair Village is the commercial district. The association caps membership at 1,350 homes and it is voluntary. Past community wins the association claims include putting utilities underground, saving open space, and enacting a view protection ordinance. Underground utilities and a view ordinance are real, durable value protections for a hillside buyer: fewer wires in the view corridor, and a formal process before a neighbor's addition takes your outlook.
The monthly math at 7.32%
Take the $1,287,500 median sale price. With 20% down ($257,500), the loan is $1,030,000. At Freddie Mac's 7.32% 30-year fixed average for the week ending October 22, 2026 (down 0.08 from 7.40% the prior week, per Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey), principal and interest run about $7,075 a month. Property tax at the hills effective rate near 1.2779% adds about $1,371 a month on the purchase price; see our Prop 13 property-tax walkthrough for the full 94611 math. That is about $8,446 a month before insurance, and insurance is the line item that surprises hills buyers. The California FAIR Plan's approved 29.1% average rate increase took effect October 15, 2026 for new and renewing dwelling policies, reduced from the 35.8% the plan requested (Menlo Insurance; JVM Lending). Our guide to the FAIR Plan rate hike works the PITI math. Financing the payment itself is its own decision: our ARM vs. fixed analysis prices what the 7.32% fixed costs against today's adjustable rates.
The tradeoffs, stated plainly
Walk Score gives Piedmont Pines 4 out of 100, car-dependent, with a Bike Score of 8 and a Transit Score of 22 (Walk Score, via Homes.com). The streets are steep and winding with limited sidewalks; the overview is explicit that most errands require a car. BestNeighborhood's 2026-2027 edition (data updated July 2026) puts the average one-way commute at 37.4 minutes. The offsets: about five minutes to the shops and restaurants of Montclair Village, roughly fifteen minutes to Temescal and Grand Lake, quick Highway 13 access to the interstate and Downtown Oakland, and a small commercial strip inside the neighborhood with L'acajou Bakery and Cafe. Realtor Kerri Naslund-Monday of KW Advisors East Bay, quoted in Homes.com's local guide, frames it as "for people who prefer hiking in the woods over walking to get a latte." Broker David Eckert of Coldwell Banker, with 30-plus years around Oakland, calls it escaping Oakland's urbanism "while still having it all close by."
Fire is the structural cost of the setting. The neighborhood sits inside Oakland's Wildland-Urban Interface Fire Area, which the city equates to the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone: all parcels there must maintain defensible space, and the city conducts annual vegetation inspections (City of Oakland defensible-space page). Oakland released draft Zone 0 ember-resistant-zone regulations in late April 2026; the city's page notes the guidance is not yet final. That fire designation is also what prices insurance here, which is why the insurance guide linked above belongs in every Piedmont Pines buyer's reading list, not as an afterthought.
Against the neighboring pockets
Context from the same Homes.com table, checked October 17, 2026: Montclair's median sale price is $1,498,000, up 13% year over year; Oakmore is $1,449,000, up 11%; Merriewood (also spelled Merriwood) is $1,275,000. Redfin via Cush Real Estate has Montclair at $1.6 million, up 18.5% year over year, for the three months ending June 2026. So Piedmont Pines trades at a modest discount to Montclair, roughly 16% below on the Homes.com medians, and roughly in line with Merriewood, while both Montclair and Oakmore are appreciating double digits and Piedmont Pines is down 8%. Oakland citywide sits at $809,000, up 6.5% (Redfin via Cush, three months ending August 2026). Read it as: the premium addresses in the hills are still climbing; Piedmont Pines is the pocket where buyers currently get a relative discount, and the discount's causes are the school boundary and the car dependence, not the views. The neighboring pocket that prices above it is Glen Highlands, at a $1,475,000 median, about $187,500 above Piedmont Pines, with Thornhill Elementary in the pocket.
Who it fits, and who should keep driving
It fits the buyer who wants the hillside setting, the pine canopy, and Piedmont-adjacent views without paying the Piedmont school premium: roughly $1.3 million buys what $3 million buys across the border, minus the district. It fits the buyer who works from home or commutes on their own schedule, because the 37-minute average commute and the 4-out-of-100 Walk Score punish the daily downtown grind. It fits the buyer who will maintain defensible space and budget real insurance, because the fire zone is not a disclosure technicality here.
Keep driving if school assignment to Piedmont Unified is the actual goal, because no Piedmont Pines address delivers it. Keep driving if walkability is non-negotiable; the village is five minutes by car and effectively unreachable on foot from most streets. And keep driving if the insurance quote breaks the monthly budget, because in the Very High zone that quote is a feature of the address, not a negotiable line item.
FAQ
Is Piedmont Pines part of the city of Piedmont?
No. Piedmont Pines is a neighborhood in Oakland, 94611, bordering the city of Piedmont. Its homes carry Oakland addresses, Oakland city services, and Oakland Unified schools. The name describes the location on the pines-covered ridge by Piedmont, not the jurisdiction.
Do kids in Piedmont Pines attend Piedmont schools?
No. Piedmont Unified School District serves the city of Piedmont only, about 2,400 students. Piedmont Pines families are in Oakland Unified's choice system, where students may apply districtwide with priority at their zoned school. The strongest nearby OUSD options per Homes.com are Montclair Elementary, Joaquin Miller Elementary, and Skyline High.
What is the median home price in Piedmont Pines?
Homes.com's neighborhood page (checked October 17, 2026) shows a median sale price of $1,287,500, down 8% year over year, and a median home price of $1,084,000. Current listings on the page run from the high $800,000s to $1.84 million, and the overview describes the typical band as the low $800,000s to around $2 million.
How is the commute from Piedmont Pines?
Car-dependent. Walk Score is 4 out of 100, and BestNeighborhood's 2026-2027 edition reports an average one-way commute of 37.4 minutes. Montclair Village is about five minutes by car, Highway 13 gives quick interstate access, but daily life here assumes a car on steep, winding streets.
What is the fire risk in Piedmont Pines?
The neighborhood is in Oakland's Wildland-Urban Interface Fire Area, the city's Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. Parcels must maintain defensible space and face annual city vegetation inspections. Budget insurance accordingly: the FAIR Plan's 29.1% average rate increase took effect October 15, 2026.
Related
Fire insurance guide Prop 13 tax math ARM vs. fixed at 7.32% Montclair vs. Upper Rockridge: The Honest Comparison More guides
Sources: Homes.com (Piedmont Pines neighborhood page and local guide, checked Oct 17, 2026); Redfin (via Cush Real Estate, three months ending Aug 2026); Zillow (Aug 2026 home values, via Piedmont Exedra); Realtor.com (via Piedmont Exedra); Piedmont Exedra (Sep 2026 market review); Piedmont Unified School District (self-study report); Niche; city-data; Red Oak Realty (neighborhood guide); NeighborhoodScout; The Knight Group (MLS 41148667); Freddie Mac (Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending Oct 22, 2026); Walk Score; BestNeighborhood (2026-2027 edition, data updated Jul 2026); City of Oakland (defensible-space page); Menlo Insurance; JVM Lending.